Faculty and lecturers
Teaching staff
Faculty emerit
- Elmer Beal: Ethnology, anthropological theory, traditional music
- Rich Borden: Psychology, human ecology
- JoAnne Carpenter: Art history, architectural history, painting
- William Carpenter: Creative writing
- Steven Katona: Biology
- Anne Kozak: Writing
- Susan Lerner: Visual arts
- Isabel Mancinelli: Ecological planning
- Ernest McMullen: Drawing & painting, two-dimensional design, ceramics
- Steve Ressel: Biology
- Davis Taylor: Economics
- John Visvader: Philosophy
Lecturer emerit
- Candice Stover: Writing & literature
Adjunct instructors
2023–2024 Academic Year (to date)
- Thiago Altair: Physics I: Mechanics and Energy; Chemistry I
- Abby Barrows: Human Ecology Lab in Ōsakikamijima
- Ronald Beard: College Seminar: Practical Skills in Community Development
- Ryan Blotnick: Jazz Ensemble
- Scott Braddock: Geology of Mt. Desert Island; Geology of National Parks; Earth Systems
- Emma Brodeur: Psychology, Religion, Ethics, Love
- Matthew Carroll: Fire: Science, Policy and Practice
- Caroline Cotter: Introduction to Songwriting
- Saffronia Downing: Introduction to Ceramics; Hand-Built-Pots; Making Art: Effort, Resilience, Persistence
- Annika Earley: The History of Making Prints
- Richard Hsu: Chamber Music
- Franklin Jacoby: Introduction to Philosophy of Mind; Philosophy of Science: Reason, Truth, and Reality
- Sarah Kheireddine: Organic Chemistry II
- June Kim: Introduction to Photography
- Galen Koch: Navigating Change: History, Place, Stories
- Andrea Lepcio: Dramatic Writing for Stage and Screen
- Kreg McCune: Ceramics I
- Adam McLean: Teaching and Learning Music in Human Ecology
- Hiromi Nagao: Human Ecology Lab in Ōsakikamijima
- April Nugent: Organic Poultry Practicum
- Ramasubramanian Oruganti: Gandhian Economics and Green Entrepreneurship
- Kendra Rand: Public Speaking Workshop
- Dani Robbins: Beginning Contemporary Dance Technique; Sourcing the Body: Disability as Human Ecology
- Kelley Sanborn: Supporting Students with Disabilities in the Regular Classroom
- Matthew Shaw: Documentary Video Studio; Contemplative Media Practice
- Hillary Smith: Navigating Change: History, Place, Stories
- Christina Spurling: Chamber Music
- Toby Stephenson: Working the Sea
-
Kristy Summers: 3D Studio: Introduction to Three-Dimensional Art and
Design - Stephen Wessler: Hate Crimes in the Contemporary US and Europe