Denotes day/time other than Thursday afternoon

Campus Map


All talks sponsored by the Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Geoscience Chair Fund unless otherwise noted                             



*TUESDAY April 2 (4:10-5:30pm) – Natasha Krell, Department of Geography, University of California, Santa Barbara

Title: Muddling Through with Muddy Boots: Conducting Fulbright Research in Kenya

Sponsored by Mary Kay Long and Dennis Unites and COA Human Ecology Forum



THURSDAY April 18 (4:10-5:30pm) – Dr. Jocelyn Sessa, Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University

Title: Using mollusks to elucidate ecologic and climatic changes in past & present marine environments



*TUESDAY April  23 (4:10-5:30pm)– Dr. Andrew Thomas, School of Marine Sciences, Climate Change Institute, University of Maine, Orono

Title: Ocean surface temperature trends and phenology shifts on the North American northeast shelf

Co-Sponsored by the COA Human Ecology Forum



*WEDNESDAY April  24 (4:10-5:30pm) – Dr. Caitlin McDonough-MacKenzie, Climate Change Institute, University of Maine, Orono

Title: Plant Communities Facing Climate Change: Species Loss and Spring Phenology in Acadia National Park

Co-Sponsored by the COA Human Ecology Forum and Schoodic Institute of Acadia National Park



THURSDAY April  25 (4:10-5:30pm)– Peter Slovinsky, Maine Geological Survey

Title: Rising Tides: Implications for Maine's Coastal Communities



*WEDNESDAY-THURSDAY May 1-2 - Borns Symposium at the Climate Change Institute, Orono (link to website/talk streaming), schedule of talks

Sponsored by the Climate Change Institute at the University of Maine, Orono



*FRIDAY May 3 (4:10-5:30pm) – Dr. Bess Koffman,  Geology Department, Colby College

Title:  Tracing Antarctic climate using wind-blown dust in ice cores



THURSDAY May 9 (4:10-5:30pm) – Dr. Bridget Deemer, U.S. Geological Survey, Arizona

Title: Methane Dynamics in Lakes and Reservoirs - Exploring Potential Positive and Negative Feedback Loops and Ecosystem Emissions



*TUESDAY May 14 (4:10-5:30pm) – Dr. Julia Rowe, Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum

Title: We brought it here, now how do we get rid of it, the saga of invasive grasses in the southwest

Sponsored by Mary Kay Long and Dennis Unites and the COA Human Ecology Forum



THURSDAY May 16 (4:10-5:30pm) – Dr. Darren Ranco, Department of Anthropology, Native American Programs, George Mitchell Center for Sustainability Solutions, University of Maine, Orono

Title: Developing a Climate Adaptation Baseline for Wabanaki Tribal Nations: Diplomacy, Research Methods, and Priorities



THURSDAY May 23 (4:10-5:30pm) - Alexis Rockman, Artist

Title: The Struggle to Picture the Unimaginable

Co-Sponsored by the Kogod Family Fund



*FRIDAY May 24 (4:10-5:30pm)  – Dr. Susie Arnold, Marine Scientist, Island Institute

Title: Building Resilience to Sea Level Rise and Ocean Acification and in Maine's Coastal and Island Communities  



*TUESDAY May 28 (4:10-5:30pm) - Dr. Sarah Ebel, Department of Anthropology, University of Maine, Orono

Title: In Hot Water: Adaptation to Environmental Change in Northern PatagoniaCo-Sponsored by the COA Human Ecology Forum



THURSDAY May 30 (4:10-5:30pm) - Dr. Joseph Kelley, School of Earth and Climate Sciences, Climate Change Institute, University of Maine, Orono

Title: Measuring the past 15,000 years of sea-level change in Maine and communicating its significance to the public



*TUESDAY June 4 (4:10-5:30pm) – Dr. Lauren Ross, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Maine, Orono

Title: Quantifying tidally driven transport in the Jordan River estuary

Co-Sponsored by the COA Human Ecology Forum


Speaker Series 2019

McCormick Lecture Hall

COA, Bar Harbor, ME

April-June 2019